Cajanus Cajan

Cajanus cajan 
Common Names: Pigeon pea)
Luganda Name: #Enkoliimbo
Family leguminosae ,
is an important pulse or grain legume crop in tropical and subtropical areas of the world. Belonging to the subtribe Cajaninae within the tribe Phasealeae, the genus Cajanus comprises 32 species of which Cajanus cajan is the only commercially cultivated species. 
About 90% of the world production of pigeonpea is grown in India. As a source of high value protein it plays an important role in the nutrition of mainly vegetarian or very poor populations of India and Eastern Africa, especially Kenya and partly Uganda. 
 It mainly contains flavonoids (quercetin, luteolin, apigenin, iosrhamnetin), isoflavonoids (cajanin, cajanol) and stilbene (longistylin A and C). 
Flavonoids has antibacterial,antifungal antiviral,anticancer and anti-inflammatory effects. 
The leaves are prepared as infusion for anaemia, hepatitis, diabetes, urinary infections, yellow fever, and genital and other skin irritations, especially in females, while floral decoctions are used for bronchitis, coughs, pneumonia, dysentery and menstrual disorders. 
The plant is reported to be beneficial in treatment of various ailments. 
Its is a good nitrogen fixing agent and its decomposing matter can be used as manure.
Thus we can arrive at conclusion that there exists good scope of further exploration of such plants.

2 Comments

  1. Heya i’m for the first time here. I found this board and I find It really useful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to give something back and help others like you helped me.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*